AHNENTAFEL CHART PREPARED BY
THOMAS EASTWOOD SMITH JR

5424 Lamsdale, Wichita, KS 67208-2716

                             First Generation
1  THOMAS EASTWOOD SMITH III: b 26 February 1947, North Platte, NE.,
   d 21 June 1984, m (1) 23 December 1965, Omaha, NE Roslyn Russell Lawter,
   b 22 April 1948, Mobedy, MO. m (3) 1 February 1981, Mary Jo Feaster Harmon
   b 27 March 1953, Pratt, KS
1  PAMELA LEE SMITH. b 8 August 1948, McCook, NE

 
			     Second Generation
2  THOMAS EASTWOOD SMITH JR. b 22 August 1923, Holdrege, NE, d 15 June 2013,
   Wichita, KS, m 19 May 1946, Marysville, KS
3  ROSE MARIE JEAN OSBORNE, b 22 June 1927, Omaha, NE, d 23 September 1987,
   Wichita, KS.

 
			       Third Generation
4  THOMAS EASTWOOD SMITH. b 1 April 1901 Phelps County, NE, m 1 November 1922
   Minden, NE. d 27 November 1971, North Platte, NE
5  ANNA ELIZABETH NEWHOUSER. b 11 June 1902, Ragan, NE; d 22 October 1991,
   North Platte, NE
6  ALBERT BURTON OSBORNE. b 6 July 1907, Omaha, NE; m 28 April 1925, Omaha,
   NE
7  MARIE BLAZKOVEC. b 4 June 1904, Klatovy, Czechoslovakia, d 12 April 1971 
   Washington DC
 
                              Fourth Generation
8  THOMAS EASTWOOD SMITH, b n May 1856, Maysville, KY, d 3 April 1921
   Holdrege, NE; m 5 October 1895, Holdrege, NE
9  JENNIE SOPHIA PECK EMPIE. b 5 February 1864, Bates County, Mo,
   d 1 February 1939, Suthedand NE
10 EMANUEL NEWHOUSER. b 6 January 1872, Metamora, IL; d 30 Mg 1957,
   North Platte, NE;  m 29 August 1897, Alliance, NE
11 MARY ELlZABETH BATES. b 2 September 1880, Wayland IL, d 9 September 1955,
   Hastings, NE
12 GEORGE SHERMAN OSBORNE: b 21 Jan 1872, Floyd County, IA, d 20 Jul 1930,
   IOWA CITY, IA m 28 March 1895
13 JOSEPHlNE HOOKER: b 27 June 1876, Ashland, NE d 6 June 1953, Omaha, NE
14 ANTONIN BLAZKOVEC. b 11 June 1881 Klatovy, Czechsolovakia; d 7 March 1947,
   Omaha, NE,  m 1903
15 ROSALlE ANNA KOLARIK. b 4 June 1880, Klatovy, Czechsolovakia,
   d 19 January 1960, Franklin, NE
                          
    
                              Fifth Generation
16 THOMAS SMITH. b England
17 MARY. b England
18 EMORY PECK. b, Hamllton, NY 26 May 1836, d 17 November 1997, Kearng, NE.
   m 29 March 1859, Rippon, Wl
19 MARY FRANCES BUNN. b June 1842 New York City, d 29 Jan 1903, Kearney, NE
20 JACOB NEUHAUSER. blJuly 1842, Butler County, Ohio, d 7 November 1872 near
    Peoria, IL. m 9 November 1869 in Woodford County, IL
21 ANNA MYERS. b 8 June 1851, Nang France, d 8 June 1929, Liberty, NE
22 JAMES OBED BATES. b 8 July 184, Rockcastle County, KY d 18 Feb 1884, 
   Phelps County, NE   m 6 August l866 Schuyler County, IL
23 MARY ELIZABETH BLACK. b 25 December 1850, SchuyIer County, d 22 December
   1915 Sterling, CO buried, Prairie Home Cemetery, Holdrege, NE
24 JOSEPH OSBORNE. b Indiana d ca 1880 Iowa, m
25 MARGARET BURNS: b 1828/29 Pennsylvania, 1880 Nora Springs, A (?)
26 WILLIAM HARRISON HOOKER. b 1845, Decatur County, IN, d 28 April 1905
   Ashland NE, m 14 October 1867, Ashland, NE
27 DELILAH ANN STAMBAUGH. b 31 August 1851, Berrien County, MI; d 6 October
   1924, Ashland, NE
28 ONDREJE BLAZKOVEC: b Klatovy Czech
29 KATERINA ROSE MIXAN: b Klatovy, Czech
30 FRANTISEK KOLARIK: b Czechoslovakia
31 TRS, FRANTISKA. b Czechsolovakia
                             
                              Sixth Generation
32 ANDREW PECK. b 29 April 1800, Brookfield, NY, d 6 May 1887, Cortland, NY,
   m (2) 9 June 1833
33 ELECTA GUNN: b 9 October 1805, Salem, NY d 29 August 1857
38 ORLANDO BUNN: b 1816 Ostego, NY, d 9 Feb 1852, New York City, m Jane E.
   Betts
40 PETER NEUHAUSER: b 20 February 1796, prob Basel, Switzerland. d 23 July
   1889, Woodford County, IL. Buried Buckeye Cemetery. m vicinity of Altkirch,
   France
41 MARY PETERSCHMIDT: b 12 August 1807, Altkirch, FR d 2 Feb 1884 Pike
   Township, Livingston County, IL. Buried, Waldo Cemetery.
42 JOSEPH MYERS. b 10 May 1818, France, d 19 February 1907, Rowe, IL. Buried
   Rowe Luthern  Cemetery. Married (1)
43 KATHERME SPRINGER: b 16 December 1821 Porcelette, Moselle, France. d circa
   1852 same locality
44 PERRY BATES: b ca 1816/17 Madison County, KY; d August 1877 Vernon County,
   IL; m (1)
45 NAOMI (OMEY)(OMA) RAMSEY. b ca 1810 d 16 May 1875, probably Schuyler
   County, IL.
46 JOHN LOGAN BLACK: b 1829/30 SchuyIer County IL. d 14 February 1864,
   Memphia, TN. buried Memphis Nat'l Cemetery. m (1)
47 NANCY PECKINPAUGH. b 29 August 1824, d SchuyIer County, IL 1854
52 ROBERT HOOKER
53 RACHEL McGUIRE
54 JOSEPH STAMBAUGH: b 3 March 1823, York County, PA, d 28 December 1893, 
   Ashland, NE, m 14 April 1850
55 CATHARINE ZIMMERMAN. b 30 September 1832 Schuykill County, PA, d 7 Mar
   1912, Ashland, NE
56 ONDREJE BLAZKOVEC
57 ANNA KOLARIK
58 JAKUBMDOW
59 MARIEBELOCK
60 JOSEPH KOLARIK
61 ANNA
62 JAKUB TRS
                            Seventh Generation
64  LUTHER PECK. b 6 Dec 1767, Danbury, CT: d 30 Sep 1848, m 27 September 1787
    Danbury, CT
65  ANNIS COLLAR. b 1768 Danbury, CT, d 23 October 1839
66  WILLIAM GUNN. b 10 August 1775 c 19 January 1830 Guliford Chenango, NY,m
67  ABIGAIL CNABBY) b 1782, d 16 May 1816, Chenango County, NY
86  JOSEPH SPRINGER. b 1790, France, d after 1870 probably vicinity of 
    Tazewell County, IL87  CATHERINE (Maiden name probably Sommer)
90  OBEDIAH RAMSEY: b Cambedand County, VA 1774, m
91  NAOMI BLACK: b North Carolina, 1786
92  RICHARD SPRINGS BLACK. b 1 March 1780, Mecklenburg County, NC, 
    d 7 December 1853
93  ELIZABETH FOWLER: 2d Wife b 1800/01, d Schuyler County, IL 1 May 1877
94  HENRY PECKINPAUGH. b 14 February 1782, Brownsville, PA, d Schuyler County,
    ILl September 1839. m (2)2 July 1814
95  JANE ARMS
108 JOHN STAMBAUGH: b 1788, York County, PA, d 6 January 1865, York Couny, PA, m
109 CATHERINE HEiiLMAN: b 1784, Lebanon County, PA, d 10 June 1858, York County
    PA
110 JOHN ZIMMERMAN

Eighth Generation

128 JESSE PECK. b 1736, Danbury, CT d 28 Jan 1777, Danbury, CT, m.
129 RUTH HOYT. b 26 February 1738; d 2 February 1809
130 ISAAC COLLAR. served in the Revolution ad at Valley Forge, d there, no
    indicatiion of wife.
132 JOHN GUNN. b 10 Dec 1739 d after 1810, probably Chenango County, NY m
133 JERUSHA OAKS: d 9 June 1824, Chanango County, NY
180 THOMAS RAMSEY. b 1756, Virginia; d 5 June 1843, Gerrard County, KY
181 MARTHA
182 JOHN BLACK. d Pulaski County, KY 1830 m
183 JANE; possibly Jane NEWELL
184 THOMAS BLACK. b 1750, Mecklenburg County, KY, d 30 January bef 1832 
    Hancock County, KY; m
185 SOPHIA GASSAWAY SPRINGS. b 1760 knee Neck DE. m Jacob Shaw 13 November
    1832 and removed to Crawford County AR. _no further information
186 JACOB FOWLER (from KY to Indiana to Schuyler County, IL by 1824)
188 GEORGE PETER PECKINPAUGH: b 12 Oct 1838, Eiterbach Germany, d Apr 1785,
    Fayette County, PA m
189 CATHERINE TULLIS: No further Information
216 JACOB STAMBAUGH. b ca 1750. York County, PA, d 26 Feb 1826, York County,
    PA; m
217 MAGDALENA no further information
218 JOHN ADAM HEILMAN II
                            Ninth Generation
256 ELIPHALET PECK. b 4 March 1710, New Haven CT, d 1792, Danbury, CT m
257 REBECCA (HOYT OR TRUESDELL ) either is possible, however no supporting 
    documentaion.
258 NATHANIEL HOYT. b circa 1706, d 13 November 1766, Danbury, CT, m
259 RUTH. d 1l January 1769, Danbury CT264 JOHN GUNN. b 3 Dec 1707, Hatfield, MA, d 8 Oct 1793, Montague, MA 
    m 10 June 1736
265 HANNAH ROOT: b 2 March 1718 Sunderland, MA, d 9 Mar 1793, Montague, MA
370 JOHN SPRINGS. b Newtown, Long Island, NY 1716, d 70 March 1790 Mecklenburg
    County NC buried Providence Cemetery. m
371 SOPHIA GASSAWAY. b 1721 d 10 August 1793, Mecklenburg County, NC. W in
    Providence Cemetery; 
432 PHILLIP STAMBAUGH SR. b a 1730, Germany d ca 1790 York County, PA
                           
                            Tenth Generation
512  JOHN PECK. b 6 October 1682, New Haven, CT m 30 Jan 1706
513  ESTHER MORRIS
514  NATHANIEL HOYT. b ca 1683 d 1721/22 Danbury, CT m
515  MARY
528  SAMUEL GUNN. b ca 1663 Branford, CT, d l Aug 1755 Sunderland, MA, m
529  ELIZABETH WYATT, d 2 October 1737
530  JOSEPH ROOT, b 13 July 1686, Northhampton, MA d 9 Feb 1728, Hatfield, MA
531  MARY RUSSELL. b 1 May 1686, d 23 January 1728
740 DERECK SPRINGSTEEN
741 GEERTRUYD
                            Eleventh Generation
1024 JOSEPH PECK. d 1720 m 28 Nov 1672
1025 SARAH ALLING. bp 12 October 1649; d 1743
1026 JOSEPH MORRIS. bp 1646, d 1712; m 2 Jun 1680
1027 ESTHER WINSTONE: b 11 November 1662
1028 JOHN HOYT. b 16 Jul 1644, Windsor, CT; d ca 1711 Danbury, CT, m 14 Sep
     1666
1029 MARY LINDALL. b 19 July 1646, New Haven, CT
1056 NATHANIEL GUNN: b ea 1637, Roxbuiry, CT; d 1663 Branford CT;
     m 17 November 1658 1057 SARAH DAY. b ca 1640, d 19 September 1677 Hatfield, MA (Sarah and a son 
     were kllled by Indians)
1058 JOHN WYATT
1059 MARY BRONSON
1060 JOSEPH ROOT. b 15 January 1644, Northhampton, MA d 23 October 1690, 
     Northhampton, MA m
1061 HANNAH
1062 Phillip RUSSELL. d 19 Mg 1693, Hadley, MA, m (2)
1063 MARY CHURCH. d 1 May 17431480 CASPER JOOSTEN SPRINGSTEEN: d 21 May 1729, m 9 August 1729
1481 MARIA STORM
                            Twelfth Generation
2048 HENRY PECK. b 1615-1620, England, d New Haven CT 1651 m
2049 JOAN
2050 ROGER ALLING. b 6 December 1612. Kempston, England d 27 Sepember 1764,
     New Haven, CT; m ca 1642
2051 MARY NASH. b England, d 16 August 1683, New Haven, CT
2052 THOMAS MORRIS. d 1688 m
2053 ELIZABETH
2054 JOHN WINSTON. b ca 1617, England, D 21 February 1696/97, m
2055 ELIZABETH (AUSTlN)(?)
2056 WALTER HOYT. b 9 Jun 1616, Dorchester England, d 1698/99 Nonvalk
2058 HENRY LINDALL: d 29 Sep 1660/61 New Haven, CT. m2059 ROSAMOND (m (2)Nathanie Richards)
2112 JASPER GUNN: b 1606, d 12 January 1671 Hartford, CT m
2113 CHRISTAIN (1)
2114 ROBERT DAY: b l604, England
2115 EDITHIA STEBBINS
2118 JOHN BRONSON
2119 HANNAH SCOTT
2120 JOSEPH ROOT: b 1640, Hartford, CT d 19 Apr 1711, Northhampton, MA;
     m 30 Dec 1660
2121 HANNAH HAYNES: d 28 January 1691
2124 JOHN RUSSELL
2126 EDWARD CHURCH: b 1628, England
2960 JOOST CASPERSEN: m 10 June 1663
2961 CATHERINE LOTHTE PRAA
2962 DERECK STORM. b Holland d ca May 1716; m ca 1655
2963 MARIE
                            Thirteenth Generation
4100 JAMES ALLEN. d ca 20 June 1657, Kempston, England
4102 THOMAS NASH: b bef 1620 England; d 12 May 1658, m
4103 MARGERY BAKER: d 1 August 1658 or 11 February 1656 (Savage)
4112 SIMON HOYT: b ca 1590 d Sep 1657, Stamford, CT
4236 RICHARD BRONSON
4238 EDMUND SCOTT, d 1691, Waterbury, CT
4240 THOMAS ROOT: b 16 Jan 1605, Badby Northampton, England; d 7 Jul 1694
4242 EDMUND HAYNES: b ca 1616, d 1646 Springfield, MA
4243 HANNAH
4252 RICHARD CHURCH. b ca 1595; d 1667, Hadley, MA m
4253 ANN: b 1601 d 10 March 1684
5920 CASPAR SPRINGSTEEN. d 1650 Groenengen Holland m
5921 GEESIE JANS
5922 ABRAHAM LOTHIE
                           Fourteenth Generation
8204 BINDLEY NASH
8206 NICHOLAS BAKER d 1630
8207 MARY HODGETTS
8480 JOHN ROOT
8481 ANN RUSSELL
                        
Back to Surnames Listing Blue Skyways KSGenWeb Back to MHGS Home Page

Maintained by Midwest Historical & Genealogical Society as part of the KSGenWeb Project. Material on this page is the property of the Society and all rights are reserved. Should you find a link that does not work properly please notify the webmaster.